Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

The protection of your data is a central concern for nLIGHT plasmo GmbH (hereinafter: “we“). Therefore, we would like to inform you about how we process your personal data via our website.

In any case: Your data will be processed exclusively in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG).

General information:

Controller for the processing of your personal data is

nLIGHT plasmo GmbH

Dresdner Strasse 81-85, Staircase 2, 6th floor

1200 Vienna

Austria

Telephone: +43 1 890 1366

Email: plasmosupport@nlight.net

Commercial register number: FN 575061d

 

 

Data processing:

  1. Purposes of data processing:

We process your personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • a) Ensuring the correct performance of our website;
  • b) Receiving messages via our website contact form and responding to such messages;
  • c) Enforcement of or defense against legal claims raised in connection with our website;
  • d) Compliance with record-keeping, information and disclosure requirements, as required by law;
  1. Origin of the personal data processed:

We collect these data exclusively from you by you providing them to us via our contact form or by us collecting them based on your use of our website.

For the purpose 1a stated above, we may also create server logs about your visit to our website. The server logs created contain certain meta data about your visit to our website (e.g. IP address, browser type used and date and time of access). The data collected in this way can generally not be connected to you as an identified person, but such a connection may be possible in exceptional cases by combining the server logs with other data. Likewise, it may be possible to determine from the data collected (such as your IP address) that several different accesses originate from the same person. These server logs are only reviewed and evaluated by us in exceptional cases.

  1. Legal bases for the processing of your personal data:

This processing of your personal data for the purposes mentioned under 1. is based on the following legal bases:

  • Data processing for purpose 1a):

Data processing for this purpose is based on the fact that we have a legitimate interest in improving and securing the performance of our website by creating and using server logs in order to make our web presence as attractive as possible for you (Article 6 (1f) GDPR).

  • Data processing for the purpose 1b):

The data processing of your data that you enter in our website contact form for this purpose 1b) is based on the fact that we have a legitimate interest in being able to receive, process and respond to your contact messages (Article 6 (1f) GDPR).

  • Data processing for the purpose 1c):

Data processing for this purpose is based on the fact that we have a legitimate interest in enforcing any legal claims that arise, could arise or are raised in connection with our website and in defending ourselves against any such legal claims (Article 6 (1f) GDPR).

  • Data processing for the purpose 1d):

The processing of data for this purpose is based on the fact that the processing of these data is necessary for us to fulfill our record-keeping, information and disclosure requirements (Article 6 (1c) GDPR), such as our obligation to retain all company-related messages that we receive via our contact form in accordance with § 212 of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB).

  1. Forwarding of your personal data to third parties:

We involve IT service providers as processors to ensure the security, accessibility and efficiency of our website and working environment. Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be made accessible to them for the above-mentioned purposes (1a-1d).

If necessary for the above-mentioned purpose 1c), we may forward your personal data to our legal representatives as well as to courts. If necessary to achieve the above purpose 1d) and required by law, we will disclose your personal data to authorized authorities or third parties.

We do not transfer personal data to third countries outside the European Economic Area without first obtaining your consent (which you may revoke at any time).

  1. Retention of your personal data:

Your personal data will be retained by us only for as long as reasonably deemed necessary by us to achieve the purposes set out above and as permitted by applicable law. In any case, we store your personal data as long as statutory retention obligations (in particular the seven-year retention period pursuant to § 212 of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) for contact inquiries) exist or the statute of limitations for potential legal claims has not yet expired. We keep the server logs we create for a maximum of one year. We will keep your data longer than this period if and as long as we need it to enforce or defend specific legal claims.

  1. Voluntariness of the provision of personal data:

The provision of your personal data is generally voluntary. However, if you do not provide the data, you may not be able to use all the functions of our website and we may not be able to process your contact request. It is not possible to use our website without server logs being created.

The contact form indicates which data are mandatory. The provision of all other data is voluntary and not necessary for us to process your contact request.

Your rights:

What rights do you have under applicable data protection law?

You have the right to (i) obtain from us confirmation whether and which personal data we have stored about you and to receive copies of such data (Article 15 GDPR), (ii) require us to correct, amend or delete your personal data if it is incorrect or not processed in accordance with the law (Article 16, 17 GDPR), (iii) in certain circumstances, require us to, that we restrict the processing of your personal data (Article 18 GDPR), (iv) under certain circumstances, to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to transfer it to a third party (right to data portability, Article 20 GDPR) and (v) under certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data (Article 21 GDPR). If you wish to exercise one or more of these rights, please feel free to contact us.

In addition, you have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (for contact details, see https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/) if you believe that your data protection rights have been violated.